Elected Officials and Terms of Office

(As of 2021 General Election)
Updated 1/4/2022

Note: This information is as per Board of Elections records only.  State, County, City and Town Clerk certification is required to authenticate the running of any election in Clinton County.

OFFICE

TERM

EXPIRES

INCUMBENT

PARTY

Federal

President

4 yr.

12/31/2024

Joseph R. Biden

D

Vice-President

4 yr.

12/31/2024

Kamala D. Harris

D

U.S. Senator

6 yr.

12/31/2024

Kirsten Gillibrand

D

U.S. Senator

6 yr.

12/31/2022

Charles E. Schumer

D

U.S. Congressman 21st

2 yr.

12/31/2022

Elise Stefanik

R

State

Governor

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Kathy C. Hochul

D

Lt. Governor

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Brian A. Benjamin

D

Comptroller

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Thomas P. DiNapoli

D

Attorney General

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Letitia A. James

D

Senator 45th

2 yr.

12/31/2022

Daniel G. Stec

R

Assemblyperson 115th

2 yr.

12/31/2022

D Billy Jones

D

4th Judicial District

*Responsibility includes 4th

Supreme Court Judge

Judicial

District

Associate Justice and Clinton County

Sup. Court Justice 4JD 

14 yr.

12/31/2033

Michael R. Cuevas

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2027

Stan L. Pritzker

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2029

Mary Farley

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2030

Mark Powers

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2029

Martin D. Auffredou

Sup. Court Justice 4JD 14 yr. 12/31/2033 Rebecca A Slezak

Sup. Court Justice 4JD 

14 yr.

12/31/2033

Dianne N. Freestone

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2022

Robert J. Muller

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2025

Ann C. Crowell

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2033

James E. Walsh

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2026

Thomas Buchanan

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2026

Christine M. Clark

Sup. Court Justice 4JD

14 yr.

12/31/2026

John T. Ellis

* 4th Judicial District Associate Justice, Appellate Division Supreme Court

Clinton County

Surrogate Court Judge

10 yr. 12/31/2026 William A. Favreau  

County Court Judge

10 yr. 12/31/2026 Keith M. Bruno  

Family Court Judge

10 yr. 12/31/2028 Timothy J. Lawliss  

Legislator Area 1

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Calvin T. Castine

R

Legislator Area 2

4 yr.

12/31/2025

Francis J. Peryea Jr.

R

Legislator Area 3

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Mark Henry

R

Legislator Area 4

4 yr.

12/31/2025

David G. Bezio

D

Legislator Area 5

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Richard S. Potiker

R

Legislator Area 6

4 yr.

12/31/2025

Patty Waldron

D

Legislator Area 7

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Robert B. Timmons

R

Legislator Area 8

4 yr.

12/31/2025

Wendell K. Hughes, Jr.

D

3 yr. unexpired
Legislator Area 9

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Joshua A. Kretser

D

Legislator Area 10

4 yr.

12/31/2025

Robert "Bobby" Hall

D

Clerk

4 yr.

12/31/2023

John H. Zurlo

R

Treasurer

4 yr.

12/31/2025

Kimberly Davis

D

District Attorney

4 yr.

12/31/2025

Andrew J. Wylie

D

Coroner

4 yr.

12/31/2023

Chad H. Deans

R

Sheriff

4 yr.

12/31/2022

Dave Favro

D

Altona

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Larry Ross D

Supt. of Highways

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Frederick T. Therrian D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Jeanne Bushey D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Joey Snide D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Randy J. Lashway D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Dustin H. Relation D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2026 Vacant  

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2024 Chad Rivers R

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Nikki Bushey D

AuSable

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Sandy Senecal D

Supt. of Highways

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Patrick A. Akey R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Steven D. Sucharski D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Scot Zmijewski R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 James A King D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Paula A. Bedard D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Elizabeth D. Smith R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Jeff Kelley D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Bonnie Hopkins R

Beekmantown

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Norman Davis R

Supt. Of Highways

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Roger A. Perry R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Sharron Garden D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Terry F. Sears R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Cheryl Turner R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Dennis Relation R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2024 D. Russell Lawliss R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Brendon Dupree R

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Randy Lozier D

Black Brook

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Jon P. Douglass D

Supt. Of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Robert G. Haywood D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 James J. Seguin R
Town Councilperson 4 yr. 12/31/2025 James E Martineau Jr.

D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Howard L. Aubin D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Ronald G. Wilkins D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Gary Frenia D

3 yr. unexpired
Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Melissa Walton R

Champlain

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Thomas Trombley R

Supt. Of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Allen Racine D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Ricky Hunter R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Bryan E. Moore R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Jason Borrie D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Ann Rochester R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 John LaBonte D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Kevin Triller D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Julie L. Castine R

Chazy

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2025 William J Arthur R

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Daniel J Nephew R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Willie Giroux R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Cathy A. Devins R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Daniel P. Vesco R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Jerry J. Deno D

Town Justice

4 yr.
12/31/2024 Christopher W. Latremore D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2024 Carolyn Meseck-Pratt D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Heather Guliano D

Clinton

Town Supervisor

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Daniel LaClair D

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Mike Perreault D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Francis (Jake) Helm Jr. D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Patrick LeClair R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Daniel W. McComb R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Jane E. Campbell-Nichols D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Bonnie LaClair R

Town Clerk

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Tammy Bell-Martin R

Tax Collector

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Cindy Helm D

Dannemora

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Debra Coryer D

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Mark A. Siskavich D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Jason Carter R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Michael Tolosky R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 James W. Barber D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Joey Varin R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Lawrence McGinn D

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Rebecca Langlois D

Ellenburg

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Jason I. Dezan R

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Bradley Wright R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Alan Cayea R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Deryl L. Gregory D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Debra M. Grogan D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Nathan T. Bombard R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Roland Thomas R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Kenneth J. Prevo R

Town Clerk

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Bethany Drown Fortin R

Tax Collector

2 yr. 12/31/2025 Sharlene E. Stanley D

Mooers

Town Supervisor

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Jeff L. Menard R

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Kris Gilmore R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Ryano Dragoon R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Irving L Breyette III I

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Randy R. LaCount R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Donald Perras R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2025 David P. Kokes R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Earl Robinson R

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Kelly L. McDonald D

Peru

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Brandy L McDonald D

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Michael Farrell R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Melvin A Irwin R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 James T. Douglass D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Richard Barber Jr. R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Kregg M. Bruno D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2025 James P. Kirby D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Lawrence Cabana R

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Dianne Miller R

Plattsburgh

Town Supervisor

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Michael S. Cashman D

Supt. of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Timmy Dubrey D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Barbara Hebert D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Dana Isabella D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Thomas E. Wood Jr. W

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Charles Kostyk D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Kris Michaud D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 James D. Joyce D

Town Clerk

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Katie Kalluche D

Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Jackie Bellew D

Saranac

Town Supervisor

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Timothy R. Napper R

Supt of Highway

2 yr. 12/31/2023 James P Waldron D

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 James Terry R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Michele Petrashune R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Tracy D. Eggleston R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Gerald W. Delaney, Sr. D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Karen Waldron-Munson D

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Perry Lawton R

Town Clerk

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Deborah Pellerin D

Tax Collector

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Mark W. White D

Schuyler Falls

Town Supervisor

2 yr. 12/31/2023 Kevin J. Randall R

Supt. Of Highway

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Michael Snider R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Martin C Perrotte R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2025 Howard B. Newton R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Reginald H. Facteau R

Town Councilperson

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Vernon E. Bruno Jr. R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2022 Rhonda Barber R

Town Justice

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Philip E. Van Nortwick R

Town Clerk/Tax Collector

4 yr. 12/31/2023 Donna A. Hamel R

City of Plattsburgh

Mayor

4 yr. 12/31/2024 Christopher Rosenquest D

City Councilor Ward 1

3 yr. 12/31/2022 Jamie Canales NOP

City Councilor Ward 2

3 yr. 12/31/2023 W. Michael Kelly D

City Councilor Ward 3

3 yr. 12/31/2024 Elizabeth M. Gibbs D

City Councilor Ward 4

3 yr. 12/31/2022 Jennifer Tallon D

City Councilor Ward 5

3 yr. 12/31/2023 Caitlin Bopp D

City Councilor Ward 6

3 yr. 12/31/2024 Jeffrey Moore D