Monthly Activities

  NOVEMBER, 2019            FLOWER:   CHRYSANTHEMUM         BIRTHSTONE:  YELLOW TOPAZ                       

SUN

MON

TUES

WED

THURS

FRI

SAT

 

 

CALENDAR SUBJECT

TO CHANGE

 

 

 

 

JOIN US EACH MORNING TO

VOLUNTEER FOLDING

CLOTHING PROTECTORS

 

 

 

10:15  COFFEE/NEWS DAILY

 

 

 

1   ALL SAINTS DAY

10:00 – 4:00 CRAFT/VENDOR FAIR IN

               MAIN DINING ROOM

 10:30  BEACH BALL ON UNITS

11:00  MONTHLY GAZETTE IN

           LOUNGE

2:00    PAINTED FEATHER

           PROJECT IN LOUNGE

4:00    MOVIE: THE GREAT

           GATSBY

2

10:30 BEACH BALL

11:00 ROSARY

2:00   BINGO

3:15   TEA SOCIAL

4:00   MOVIE:  SAVING MR.

          BANKS

 

3  DAYLIGHT SAVING

    TIME ENDS

10:30  BAKING

11:00 GOSPEL

          SHARING

2:00   MDR CLOSED

          FOR FAMILY

          EVENT UNTIL 4PM

2:00   CRAFT IN LOUNGE

4:00   MOVIE:  NORTH TO

          ALASKA

4

10:30 WORD SEARCH

11:00 HOW MANY WORDS

          ON CHALKBOARD

2:00   FALL LEAVES DOT

          PAINTING

3:15  REMINISCE

4:00  SEAN & LAURA

         CHRISTIAN

         SING-A- LONG

5   ELECTION DAY

10:30 BEACH BALL

11:30 CHAIR DANCING

2:00   BINGO

3:15   HAPPY HOUR MOCKTAILS

4:00   MOVIE: ROY ROGERS  

          WITH DALE EVANS

6:45   GAME NIGHT

6

10:30  BAKING

11:00  MORNING STRETCH

1:30    OUTING TO WALMART

2:00    OUTBURST JUNIOR

2:30    LEARNING SIGN

           LANGUAGE WITH     

           GLENDA

3:15    SIP & SNACK

4:00    MOVIE:  THE HUNDRED

           FOOT JOURNEY

7

10:30 ROSARY

11:00 CHAIR DANCING

2:00    SPA TIME

4:00    MOVIE:  THE FAULT

           IN OUR STARS

6:45    MOVIE NIGHT

8

10:30  WORD SEARCH

11:00  MUSIC WITH LOUISE

2:00    MATCH GAME

3:15    MANICURES / ANDY

           GRIFFITH SHOW

4:00    MOVIE:  GHOST

 

9

10:30 BEACH BALL

11:00 ROSARY

2:00  THANK YOU

         ORNAMENTS

3:15  HAPPY HOUR

         MOCKTAILS

4:00  MOVIE:  ONCE UPON

         A TEXAS TRAIN

10 

10:30  BEACH BALL

11:00 ROSARY

2:00   BINGO

3:15   ROOT BEER

          FLOATS

4:00   MOVIE: MAX

 

11 VETERANS DAY

10:30 BAKING

11:00 HOW MANY WORDS

          ON CHALKBOARD

2:00   MUSIC WITH ED   

          SCHENK

3:15   SIP & SNACK

4:00  SEAN & LAURA

         CHRISTIAN

         SING-A-LONG

12

10:30 BEACH BALL

11:00 CHAIR DANCING

2:00   BINGO

3:15   HAPPY HOUR MOCKTAILS

4:00   MOVIE: HERBIE THE LOVE

          BUG

6:45   MOVIE NIGHT

13

9:30   OUT TO THE MOVIES

10:30 BAKING

11:00 TURKEY CARDS

2:00   DOT-TO-DOT

2:30   LEARNING SIGN

          LANGUAGE WITH

          GLENDA

3:15   SIP & SNACK

4:00   MOVIE:  GIFTED

14

10:30   MATCH GAME

11:00  INTERFAITH SERVICES

2:00    FUNNY TURKEY

           PENCIL DRAWING

4:00    MOVIE:  THE JAZZ

           SINGER

6:45   GAME NIGHT

 

15

10:30 VISIT WITH WOODMEN

          LIFE!

11:00 SPELLING BEE

2:00   SPA TIME

4:00   MUSIC WITH MO’S

          MEMORIES

16

10:30 BEACH BALL

11:00 ROSARY

2:00  MANICURES / I LOVE

         LUCY SHOW

3:15  POKENO

4:00  MOVIE:  FIVE PEOPLE

         YOU MEET IN

         HEAVEN

 

17

10:30   BEACH BALL

11:00  GOSPEL

           SHARING

2:00    ART WALK WITH

           LIGHT 

           REFRESHMENTS

4:00    MOVIE:  THE

           HUNGER GAMES

18

10:30 WORD SEARCH

11:00 QUIRKY TURKEY

          DOOR DÉCOR

2:00   FINISH PROJECT

3:15   MANICURES /

          COUNTRY MUSIC        

4:00  SEAN & LAURA

         CHRISTIAN

         SING-A-LONG

19

10:30 BEACH BALL

11:00 CHAIR DANCING

2:00   MUSIC WITH DANNY

3:15   BINGO

4:00   MOVIE: HERBIE RIDES

          AGAIN

6:45   GAME NIGHT

20

10:30 BAKING

11:00 MORNING STRETCH    

1:30   OUTING TO WALMART

2:00   FINISH THE PICTURE

2:30   LEARNING SIGN

          LANGUAGE WITH

          GLENDA

3:15   SIP & SNACK

4:00   MOVIE: JANE EYRE

21 

10:00 CATHOLIC MASS

11:00  GRATITUDE TREE

          CENTERPIECE

2:00   SPA TIME

4:00   MOVIE: CHITTY CHITTY

          BANG BANG

6:45   GAME NIGHT

22

10:30 WORD SEARCH

11:00 SENSORY

2:00   MANICURES / DICK VAN

          DYKE SHOW

4:00   MOVIE:  THE RICH LITTLE

          SHOW

 

23

10:30 BEACH BALL

11:00 ROSARY

2:00   CRAFT WITH CATHY

3:15   HAPPY HOUR

          MOCKTAILS

4:00   MOVIE:  NOTTING

          HILL

24

10:30   BAKING

11:00  ROSARY

2:00    POKENO

3:15    SIP & SNACK

4:00    MOVIE:  BENJI

 

25

10:30 PENNY PITCH

11:00 TURKEY CRAFT

2:00   BOOK CLUB

3:15   JUNK DRAWER

          DETECTIVE

4:00  SEAN & LAURA

         CHRISTIAN

         SING-A-LONG

26

10:30 BEACH BALL

11:00 CHAIR DANCING

2:00   BINGO

3:15   RESIDENT COUNCIL IN

          MDR AND HAPPY HOUR

          MOCKTAILS IN LOUNGE

4:00   MOVIE:  HERBIE GOES

          BANANAS

6:45   MOVIE NIGHT

27 

10:30 BEACH BALL

11:00 MORNING STRETCH

1:30   OUT TO THE MALL

2:00   MANICURES / ANDRÉ

          RIEU MUSIC VIDEOS  

4:00   MUSIC WITH MITCH 

          WILLETTE 

28  THANKSGIVING DAY

10:30  BEACH BALL

11:00  TURKEY DAY TRIVIA

           AND REMINISCE

 

29

10:30  BAKING

11:00  OUTBURST!

2:00    SCARECROW PIN

3:15    SIP & SNACK

4:00    MOVIE: ABOUT A BOY

30

10:30  BAKING

11:00  ROSARY

2:00    CRAFT WITH GERI

3:15    SIP & SNACK

4:00    MOVIE:  ABBOTT &

           COSTELLO